Touch Me Not Wins the Golden Bear

On Film / The Daily — Feb 24, 2018

The International Jury of the sixty-eighth Berlin International Film Festival—Tom Tykwer (president), Cécile de France, Chema Prado, Adele Romanski, Ryuichi Sakamoto, and Stephanie Zacharek—has awarded the Golden Bear for Best Film in the Competition to Adina Pintilie’s Touch Me Not.

Małgorzata Szumowska’s Mug wins the Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize.

The Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize, presented to “a feature film that opens new perspectives,” goes to Marcelo Martinessi’s The Heiresses.

Silver Bear for Best Director: Wes Anderson for Isle of Dogs.

Silver Bear for Best Actress: Ana Brun for her performance in Marcelo Martinessi’s The Heiresses.

Silver Bear for Best Actor: Anthony Bajon for his performance in Cédric Kahn’s The Prayer.

Silver Bear for Best Screenplay: Manuel Alcalá and Alonso Ruizpalacios for Museum.

Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution: Elena Okopnaya for both sound and production design on Alexey German Jr.’s Dovlatov.

The International Short Film Jury—Diogo Costa Amarante, Jyoti Mistry, and Mark Toscano—awards the Golden Bear for Best Short Film to Ines Moldavsky’s The Men Behind the Wall.

Silver Bear Jury Prize (Short Film): Samuel Ishimwe’s Imfura.

Audi Short Film Award: Réka Bucsi’s Solar Walk.

And the Berlin Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards is Ulu Braun’s Burkina Brandenburg Complex.

The GWFF Best First Feature Award goes to Adina Pintilie’s Touch Me Not, while Hu Bo’s An Elephant Standing Still earns a special mention. The jury: Jonas Carpignano, Călin Peter Netzer, and Noa Regev.

The second annual Glashütte Original – Documentary Award goes to Ruth Beckermann’s The Waldheim Waltz, and Luiz Bolognesi’s Ex Shaman receives a special mention. The jury: Cíntia Gil, Ulrike Ottinger, and Eric Schlosser.

An Honorary Golden Bear, presented in conjunction with an Homage series during the festival, has been presented to Willem Dafoe.

Berlinale Cameras, presented to “film personalities or institutions to which [the festival] feels particularly indebted and wishes to express its thanks,” have been awarded to Beki Probst, president of the European Film Market, Katriel Schory, producer and executive director of the Israel Film Fund, and director and actor Jiří Menzel (Closely Watched Trains, Larks on a String).

The Berlinale’s Generation section, programmed for younger viewers, is divided into two subsections, Generation Kplus and Generation 14plus, and there are two juries for each. You can read more about the films they’re honoring—and why—here.

The eleven kids of the Children’s Jury Generation Kplus award:

  • The Crystal Bear for the Best Film to Luc Picard’s Cross My Heart. Special mention: Likarion Wainaina’s Supa Modo.
  • The Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film goes to Tilda Cobham-Hervey’s A Field Guide to Being a 12-Year-Old Girl. Special mention: Christopher Villiers’s Snow for Water.

The Generation Kplus International Jury (Amanda Duthie, Sanna Lenken, and Carla Simón) present:

  • The Grand Prix for Best Film to Kamila Andini’s The Seen and Unseen. Special mention: Stéphane Demoustier’s Cléo & Paul.
  • And the Special Prize for Best Short Film goes to Rajesh Prasad Khatri’s A Curious Girl. Special mention: Gregorio Franchetti’s Lobster Dinner.

The Generation 14plus Youth Jury, comprised of seven teenagers, awards:

  • The Crystal Bear for the Best Film to Germinal Roaux’s Fortuna. Special mention: Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio L.’s Retablo.
  • The Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film to Sarah Veltmeyer’s Kiem Holijanda. Special mention: Marie de Maricourt’s Dressed for Pleasure.

The Generation 14plus International Jury (Felipe Bragança, Verena von Stackelberg, and Mark Rogers) awards:

  • The Grand Prix for the Best Film to Germinal Roaux’s Fortuna. Special mention: Pooya Badkoobeh’s Dressage.
  • The Special Prize for the Best Short Film to Olivia Kastebring, Julia Gumpert, and Ulrika Bandeira’s Juck. Special mention: Paulina Ziolkowska’s Bless You!

Independent Juries

The juries of the Fédération Internationale de la Presse Cinématographique (FIPRESCI):

  • Competition: Marcelo Martinessi’s The Heiresses.
  • Panorama: Isao Yukisada’s Rivers’s Edge.
  • Forum: Hu Bo’s An Elephant Sitting Still.

The Teddy Awards, which the festival calls “the most outstanding queer film prize in the world,” go to:

  • Best Feature Film: Marcio Reolon and Filipe Matzembacher’s Hard Paint.
  • Best Documentary/Essay Film: Claudia Priscilla and Kiko Goifman’s Tranny Fag.
  • Best Short Film: Lara Zeidan’s Three Centimetres.
  • Special Jury Award: Evangelia Kranioti’s Obscuro Barroco.
  • L'Oréal Paris Teddy Newcomer Award: Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio L.’s Retablo.

The Ecumenical Jury:

  • Competition: Thomas Stuber’s In the Aisles. Special Mention: Erik Poppe’s U – July 22.
  • Panorama: Wolfgang Fischer’s Styx.
  • Forum: Lola Arias’s Theatre of War.

The Caligari Film Prize goes to Cristóbal León and Joaquín Cociña’s The Wolf House.

The Guild Film Prize, awarded by members of the association of German Art House Cinemas, goes to Thomas Stuber’s In the Aisles.

The International Confederation of Art House Cinemas (C.I.C.A.E.):

  • Panorama: Marcio Reolon and Filipe Matzembacher’s Hard Paint.
  • Forum: Lola Arias’s Theatre of War.

The Europa Cinemas Label goes to Wolfgang Fischer’s Styx.

The Peace Film Prize goes to Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar’s The Silence of Others.

The Amnesty International Film Prize: Karim Aïnouz’s Central Airport THF. Special mention: Markus Imhoof’s Eldorado.

The Heiner Carow Prize, awarded “for the promotion of German cinematic arts to a documentary, feature or essay film in the Panorama section,” goes to Wolfgang Fischer’s Styx.

Readers’ Juries and Audience Awards

First up, the Panorama Audience Awards. Fiction Film:

  • Timur Bekmambetov’s Profile.
  • Second place: Wolfgang Fischer’s Styx.
  • Third place: Katharina Mueckstein’s L’Animale.

Documentary Film:

  • Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar’s The Silence of Others.
  • Second place: Lutz Pehnert, Matthias Ehlert and Adama Ulrich’s Partisan.
  • Third place: Maria Augusta Ramos’s The Trial.

The Berliner Morgenpost Readers’ Jury award goes to Alexey German Jr.’s Dovlatov.

The Tagesspiegel Readers’ Jury has selected Julien Faraut’s In the Realm of Perfection.

The Mannschaft magazine Teddy readers’ jury goes for Marcelo Martinessi’s The Heiresses.

Development Awards

The Compass-Perspektive-Award for the best film in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino program goes to Veronika Kaserer’s Everywhere We Are.

Berlinale Talents and Perspektive Deutsches Kino jointly present Kompagnon Fellowships, which this year go to Jide Tom Akinleminu’s When a Farm Goes Aflame, the Flakes Fly Home to Bear the Tale and Julian Radlmaier’s Blutsauger.

The ARTE International Prize for a project in the the Berlinale Co-Production Market and the Eurimages Co-Production Development Award go to Hagar Ben Asher’s The War Has Ended.

The VFF Talent Highlight Award, presented to one of ten producers taking part in Berlinale Talents, goes to Jing Wang, who’s working on Shipei Wen’s Tropical Memories.

For news and items of interest throughout the day, every day, follow @CriterionDaily.