• [The Daily] Critics’ Awards and Film Books

    By David Hudson

    Florida12112017_large


    Over the weekend, the European Film Awards, the International Documentary Association’s IDA Awards, and the British Independent Film Awards were presented, and now, of course, we have the Golden Globe nominations. A good handful of critics’ organizations announced their picks for the best of 2017 this weekend, too, and we begin with three that have named Sean Baker’s The Florida Project Best Picture.

    The San Francisco Critics Circle:

    Best Picture: The Florida Project
    Best Director: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
    Best Actor: Andy Serkis, War for the Planet of the Apes
    Best Actress: Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
    Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
    Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
    Best Screenplay, Original: Jordan Peele, Get Out
    Best Screenplay, Adapted: James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name
    Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
    Best Production Design: Paul D. Austerberry, The Shape of Water
    Best Original Score: Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
    Best Film Editing: Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver
    Best Animated Feature: Coco
    Best Foreign Language Picture: BPM (Beats Per Minute)
    Best Documentary: Faces Places

    The SFFCC’s Marlon Riggs Award “for courage and vision in the Bay Area film community” goes to Peter Bratt, producer, writer, and director of Dolores, “a powerful biography of the United Farmworkers’ co-founder Dolores Huerta.” And a Special Citation “for under-appreciated independent cinema” goes to Viktor Jakovleski’s Brimstone & Glory.

    The Toronto Film Critics Association:

    Best Picture: The Florida Project; runners-up: Phantom Thread and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread; runners-up: Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name and Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
    Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; runners-up: Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water, and Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
    Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project; runners-up: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, and Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name
    Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird; runners-up: Allison Janney, I, Tonya, and Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
    Best Director: Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird; runners-up: Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread, and Jordan Peele, Get Out
    Best Screenplay, Adapted or Original: Jordan Peele, Get Out; runners-up: Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird, and Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Best First Feature: Get Out; runners-up: Lady Macbeth and Werewolf
    Best Animated Feature: The Breadwinner; runners-up: Coco and Window Horses
    Best Foreign Language Film: The Square; runners-up: Faces Places and Loveless
    Allan King Documentary Film Award: Faces Places; runners-up: Jane and Kedi
    Rogers Best Canadian Film Award Finalists: Kevan Funk’s Hello Destroyer, Ashley McKenzie’s Werewolf, and Joyce Wong’s Wexford Plaza

    The Detroit Film Critics Society:

    Best Film: The Florida Project
    Best Director: Sean Baker, The Florida Project
    Best Actor: James Franco, The Disaster Artist
    Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
    Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
    Best Ensemble: The Post
    Breakthrough: Jordan Peele, Writer/Director, Get Out
    Best Screenplay: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Best Documentary: Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond – Featuring a Very Special, Contractually Obligated Mention of Tony Clifton
    Best Animated Feature: The LEGO Batman Movie
    Best Use of Music: Baby Driver

    The Boston Society of Film Critics:

    Best Picture: Phantom Thread
    Best Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
    Best Actress: Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
    Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
    Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
    Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
    Best Screenplay: Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
    Best Cinematography: Hoyte Van Hoytema, Dunkirk
    Best Documentary: Dawson City: Frozen Time
    Best Foreign-Language Film (awarded in memory of Jay Carr): The Square
    Best Animated Film: Coco
    Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer): David Lowery, A Ghost Story
    Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy): Jordan Peele, Get Out
    Best Ensemble Cast: The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
    Best Original Score: Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

    The BSoFC also recognizes some of the best local film series, rediscoveries, and one retrospective, The Complete Jean Renoir at the Harvard Film Archive.

    The Boston Online Film Critics Association:

    Best Picture: Get Out
    Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
    Best Actor: Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
    Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
    Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
    Best Ensemble: Get Out
    Best Screenplay: Jordan Peele, Get Out
    Best Foreign Language Film: First They Killed My Father
    Best Documentary: Faces Places
    Best Animated Feature: Coco
    Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
    Best Editing: Lee Smith, Dunkirk
    Best Score (tie): Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water, and Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

    And the BOFCA’s “Ten Best Films of 2017” are:

    1. Get Out
    2. The Florida Project
    3. Call Me by Your Name
    4. Lady Bird
    5. Phantom Thread
    6. Dunkirk
    7. The Shape of Water
    8. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    9. A Ghost Story
    10. Good Time

    The New York Film Critics Online:

    Best Picture is a tie: The Florida Project and Mudbound
    Best Director: Dee Rees, Mudbound
    Best Debut Director: Jordan Peele, Get Out
    Best Actress: Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
    Best Actor: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
    Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
    Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
    Breakthrough Performance: Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
    Best Ensemble: Mudbound
    Best Screenplay: Jordan Peele, Get Out
    Best Cinematography: Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
    Best Foreign Language Film: In the Fade
    Best Documentary: Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story
    Best Animated Feature: Coco
    Best Use of Music: Baby Driver

    And the NYFCOO “Top Ten Films of 2017” are:

    Call Me by Your Name
    Dunkirk
    The Florida Project
    Get Out
    I, Tonya
    Lady Bird
    Mudbound
    Phantom Thread
    The Post
    The Shape of Water

    Meantime, Robin Campillo’s BPM (Beats Per Minute), “France’s foreign-language Oscar candidate, is leading nominations at the Lumieres Awards, Gaul’s equivalent to the Golden Globes,” reports Variety’s Elsa Keslassy.

    LISTS

    Julia Ducournau’s Raw tops Mark Kermode’s list of ten for the Observer: “Using cannibalism to tell an intimate story of growing pains and sibling rivalry, Raw is an astonishingly assured work from a filmmaker whose unique vision is etched into every frame, straddling humor, heartbreak and horror with ease.”

    Lady Bird comes in at #1 on Matt Singer’s list at ScreenCrush: “As co-writer or co-director, Gerwig has helped to create some very good movies in the past. But she outdid herself in her first solo outing, the best film I saw in 2017.”

    Miriam Bale’s tweeted her top ten, and at #1 we find David Lynch and Mark Frost’s Twin Peaks: The Return.

    Graham Fuller lists twenty for Culture Trip, noting that, had he known it was eligible, he would have put Twin Peaks: The Return on his Sight & Sound ballot. As it is, Phantom Thread is his #1.

    Subscribers to the Wall Street Journal can read Joe Morgenstern’s comments on his list, but Year-End Lists has the titles for everyone. #1: The Shape of Water.

    For the Herald Scotland, Teddy Jamieson writes about the “Best Film Books of 2017”:

    Sophie Gilbert’s list of the “20 Best TV Shows of 2017” for the Atlantic is alphabetical.

    Contributors to the BFI write about the “best British TV of 2017.”

    All Songs Considered hosts Bob Boilen and Robin Hilton are joined by Ann Powers and Stephen Thompson to discuss “The Year in Music 2017” (84’20”).

    For news and items of interest throughout the day, every day, follow @CriterionDaily.

Leave the first comment