2017 British Independent Film Awards

On Film / The Daily — Dec 10, 2017


The 2017 British Independent Film Awards (BIFAs) have been spread around a good number of films this year. Here's a list of all the nominees with the winners in bold; links from the titles will take you to collections of reviews either here or at Critics Round Up.

Best British Independent Film

The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country (image above)
I Am Not a Witch
Lady Macbeth
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best International Independent Film

The Florida Project
Get Out
I Am Not Your Negro
Loveless
The Square

Best Director

Armando Iannucci, The Death of Stalin
Francis Lee, God’s Own Country
Martin Mcdonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Rungano Nyoni, I Am Not a Witch
William Oldroyd, Lady Macbeth

Best Screenplay

Alice Birch, Lady Macbeth
Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, and Ian Martin, The Death of Stalin
Francis Lee, God’s Own Country
Martin Mcdonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Rungano Nyoni, I Am Not a Witch

Best Actress

Emily Beecham, Daphne
Frances Mcdormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margaret Mulubwa, I Am Not a Witch
Florence Pugh, Lady Macbeth
Ruth Wilson, Dark River

Best Actor

Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Paddy Considine, Journeyman
Johnny Harris, Jawbone
Josh O’Connor, God’s Own Country
Alec Secareanu, God’s Own Country

Best Supporting Actress

Naomi Ackie, Lady Macbeth
Patricia Clarkson, The Party
Kelly Macdonald, Goodbye Christopher Robin
Andrea Riseborough, The Death of Stalin
Julie Walters, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

Best Supporting Actor

Simon Russell Beale, The Death of Stalin
Steve Buscemi, The Death of Stalin
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Ian Hart, God’s Own Country
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Most Promising Newcomer

Naomi Ackie, Lady Macbeth
Harry Gilby, Just Charlie
Cosmo Jarvis, Lady Macbeth
Harry Michell, Chubby Funny
Lily Newmark, Pin Cushion

The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director)

Deborah Haywood, Pin Cushion
Francis Lee, God’s Own Country
Thomas Napper, Jawbone
Rungano Nyoni, I Am Not a Witch
William Oldroyd, Lady Macbeth

Debut Screenwriter

Alice Birch, Lady Macbeth
Gaby Chiappe, Their Finest
Johnny Harris, Jawbone
Francis Lee, God’s Own Country
Rungano Nyoni, I Am Not a Witch

Breakthrough Producer

Gavin Humphries, Pin Cushion
Emily Morgan, I Am Not a Witch
Brendan Mullin and Katy Jackson, Bad Day for the Cut
Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Lady Macbeth
Jack Tarling and Manon Ardisson, God’s Own Country

The Discovery Award

Sky Neal, Kate McLarnon, and Elhum Shakerifar, Even When I Fall
Ben Caird and Jonny Paterson, Half Way
Jason Wingard, Hannah Stevenson, and Rebecca Clare Evans, In Another Life
R. Paul Wilson and Lisa Hague, Isolani
Sarmad Masud and Bill Kenwright, My Pure Land

Best Documentary

Almost Heaven
Half Way
Kingdom of Us
Uncle Howard
Williams

Best British Short Film

1745
Fish Story
The Entertainer
Work
Wren Boys

Best Cinematography

Ben Davis, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
David Gallego, I Am Not a Witch
Tat Radcliffe, Jawbone
Thomas Riedelsheimer, Leaning into the Wind
Ari Wegner, Lady Macbeth

Best Casting

Shaheen Baig, Lady Macbeth
Shaheen Baig and Layla Merrick-Wolf, God’s Own Country
Sarah Crowe, The Death of Stalin
Sarah Halley Finn, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Debbie McWilliams, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

Best Costume Design

Dinah Collin, My Cousin Rachel
Suzie Harman, The Death of Stalin
Sandy Powell, How to Talk to Girls at Parties
Holly Rebecca, I Am Not a Witch
Holly Waddington, Lady Macbeth

Best Editing

Johnny Burke, Williams
David Charap, Jawbone
Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Peter Lambert, The Death of Stalin
Joe Martin, Us and Them

Best Effects

Nick Allder and Ben White, The Ritual
Luke Dodd, Journeyman
Team, The Death of Stalin
Dan Martin, Double Date
Chris Reynolds, Their Finest

Best Makeup and Hair Design

Julene Paton, I Am Not a Witch
Jan Sewell, Breathe
Nadia Stacey, Journeyman
Nicole Stafford, The Death of Stalin
Sian Wilson, Lady Macbeth

Best Music

Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Fred Frith, Leaning into the Wind
Matt Kelly, I Am Not a Witch
Paul Weller, Jawbone
Christopher Willis, The Death of Stalin

Best Production Design

Jacqueline Abrahams, Lady Macbeth
Cristina Casali, The Death of Stalin
James Merifield, Final Portrait
Nathan Parker, I Am Not a Witch
Eve Stewart, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

Best Sound

Anna Bertmark, God’s Own Country
Maiken Hansen, I Am Not a Witch
Andy Shelley and Steve Griffiths, Jawbone
Joakim Sundström, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Team, Breathe

The recipient of this year’s Richard Harris Award is Vanessa Redgrave.

Gary Oldman has been presented the Variety Award.

And a Special Jury Prize goes to Femi Oguns, who founded the Identity School of Acting and Identity Agency Group.

For news and items of interest throughout the day, every day, follow @CriterionDaily.