Toronto 2017 Lineup, Round 5

On Film / The Daily — Aug 15, 2017

The Toronto International Film Festival has announced the titles lined up for the Masters, Contemporary World Cinema, Wavelengths, and Primetime programs of its forty-second edition, running from September 7 through 17, and added more Gala and Special Presentations.

Earlier rounds:

Today’s round, with links from the film titles to their pages at TIFF’s site:

Gala Presentations

55 Steps, directed by Bille August, World Premiere.

Chappaquiddick, John Curran, World Premiere.

Hochelaga, Terre des âmes, François Girard, World Premiere.

The Leisure Seeker, Paolo Virzì, International Premiere.

My Days of Mercy, Tali Shalom-Ezer, World Premiere.

Three Christs, Jon Avnet, World Premiere.

Special Presentations

The Captain, Robert Schwentke, World Premiere.

The Conformist, Cai Shangjun, North American Premiere.

The Cured, David Freyne, World Premiere.

The Escape, Dominic Savage, World Premiere.

The Florida Project, Sean Baker, North America Premiere. Cannes.

Foxtrot, Samuel Maoz, Canadian Premiere.

I Love You, Daddy, Louis C.K., World Premiere. Image above.

In the Fade, Fatih Akin, North American Premiere. Reviews from Cannes.

Journey's End, Saul Dibb, World Premiere.

The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Yorgos Lanthimos, North American Premiere. Cannes.

Kodachrome, Mark Raso, World Premiere.

Lean on Pete, Andrew Haigh, Canadian Premiere.

Loving Pablo, Fernando León de Aranoa, North American Premiere.

Michael Jackson's Thriller 3D, John Landis, North American Premiere. To be preceded by Making of Michael Jackson's Thriller, Jerry Kramer, North American Premiere.

Manhunt, John Woo, North American Premiere.

Mark Felt - The Man Who Brought Down the White House, Peter Landesman, World Premiere.

Marrowbone, Sergio G. Sánchez, World Premiere.

Motorrad, Vicente Amorim, World Premiere.

Molly's Game, Aaron Sorkin, USA, World Premiere.

The Motive, Manuel Martín Cuenca, World Premiere.

Samui Song, Pen-ek Ratanaruang, North American Premiere.

Number One, Tonie Marshall, World Premiere.

On Chesil Beach, Dominic Cooke, World Premiere.

Outside In, Lynn Shelton, World Premiere.

Papillon, Michael Noer, World Premiere.

Racer and the Jailbird, Michaël R. Roskam, North American Premiere.

Radiance, Naomi Kawase, North America Premiere. Cannes.

Redoubtable, Michel Hazanavicius, North America Premiere. Cannes.

Three Peaks, Jan Zabeil, North American Premiere.

Unicorn Store, Brie Larson, World Premiere.

Who We Are Now, Matthew Newton, World Premiere.

You Disappear, Peter Schønau Fog, International Premiere.

Youth, Feng Xiaogang, World Premiere.

Masters

The Day After, Hong Sangsoo, North American Premiere. Cannes.

Faces Places (Visages Villages), Agnès Varda and JR, Canadian Premiere. Cannes.

First Reformed, Paul Schrader, Canadian Premiere.

Happy End, Michael Haneke, North American Premiere. Cannes.

The House by the Sea, Robert Guédiguian, North American Premiere.

Loveless, Andrey Zvyagintsev, Canadian Premiere. Cannes.

The Other Side of Hope, Aki Kaurismäki, Canadian Premiere.

Our People Will Be Healed, Alanis Obomsawin, World Premiere.

Rainbow - A Private Affair, Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, World Premiere.

The Third Murder, Hirokazu Kore-eda, North American Premiere.

Zama, Lucrecia Martel, North American Premiere.

Contemporary World Cinema

A Ciambra, Jonas Carpignano, International Premiere. Cannes.

A Sort of Family, Diego Lerman, World Premiere.

Alanis, Anahí Berneri, World Premiere.

Ana, mon amour, Călin Peter Netzer, North American Premiere.

Angels Wear White, Vivian Qu, North American Premiere.

April’s Daughter, Michel Franco, North American Premiere.

Arrhythmia, Boris Khlebnikov, North American Premiere.

Beyond Words, Urszula Antoniak, World Premiere.

The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales, Benjamin Renner and Patrick Imbert, North American Premiere.

Birds Without Names, Kazuya Shiraishi, World Premiere.

Breath, Simon Baker, World Premiere.

Dark is the Nigh, Adolfo Alix Jr., World Premiere.

Directions, Stephan Komandarev, North American Premiere.

Disappearance, Boudewijn Koole, International Premiere.

Euthanizer, Teemu Nikki, World Premiere.

Félicité, Alain Gomis, North American Premiere.

Good Favour, Rebecca Daly, World Premiere.

Hannah, Andrea Pallaoro, North American Premiere.

The Insult, Ziad Doueiri, Canadian Premiere.

Insyriated, Philippe Van Leeuw, Canadian Premiere.

The Journey, Mohamed Jabarah Al-daradji, World Premiere.

Life and nothing more, Antonio Méndez Esparza, World Premiere.

The Lodgers, Brian O’Malley, World Premiere.

Longing, Savi Gabizon, North American Premiere,

Looking for Oum Kulthum, Shirin Neshat, World Premiere.

Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts, Mouly Surya, North American Premiere.

Miami, Zaida Bergroth, International Premiere.

Motorrad, Vicente Amorim, World Premiere.

Nina, Juraj Lehotský, North American Premiere.

The Number, Khalo Matabane, World Premiere.

On Body and Soul, Ildikó Enyedi, North American Premiere.

The Royal Hibiscus Hotel, Ishaya Bako, World Premiere.

Samui Song, Pen-ek Ratanaruang, North American Premiere.

Sergio & Sergei, Ernesto Daranas Serrano, World Premiere.

The Summit, Santiago Mitre, North American Premiere.

Tulipani, Love, Honour and a Bicycle, Mike van Diem, World Premiere.

Under the Tree, Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson, International Premiere.

Veronica, Paco Plaza, International Premiere.

Wajib, Annemarie Jacir, North American Premiere. Reviews from Locarno.

Western, Valeska Grisebach, North American Premiere. Cannes.

Wavelengths: Shorts

Wavelengths 1: Appetite for Destruction

From the festival: “As pessimistic prognoses flood in during our age of decline, dictatorships, and devastation, this sweeping appetite for destruction also fuels rebellious—even mischievous—forms of resistance and necessary counter-investigation.”

Onward Lossless Follows, Michael Robinson.

some cities, Francesco Gagliardi.

The Watchmen, Fern Silva.

Wasteland No.1 - Ardent, Verdant, Jodie Mack.

Phantasiesätze, Dane Komljen.

Dislocation Blues, Sky Hopinka.

Wavelengths 2: Fluid Frontiers

“A newly restored and astonishing short by film diarist Anne Charlotte Robertson launches this program of portraits and homages, with links to notions of home and heritage.”

Pixillation, Anne Charlotte Robertson. Restoration courtesy of Harvard Film Archive.

Ticino, Friedl vom Gröller.

Brown and Clear, Kevin Jerome Everson.

Turtles Are Always Home, Rawane Nassif.

Configuration in Black and White, Helga Fanderl.

Fire, Lucy Parker.

From Source to Poem, Rosa Barba.

Fluid Frontiers, Ephraim Asili.

Wavelengths 3: Figures in a Landscape

“There is much to manouvre in the world. When quotidian objects seemingly conspire against and constrict our movement, inevitably slowing us down in an over-accelerated world, attendant shifts in meaning and interventions can propose unforeseen detours.”

Mr. Yellow Sweatshirt, Pacho Velez and Yoni Brook.

Yeti, Wojciech Bąkowski, Poland

(100ft), Minjung Kim.

Heart of a Mountain, Parastoo Anoushahpour, Ryan Ferko, and Faraz Anoushahpour.

Rose Gold, Sara Cwynar.

Division Movement to Vungtau, Benjamin Crotty and Bertrand Dezoteux.

Flores, Jorge Jácome.

Wavelengths 4: As above, so below

“Four exceedingly different films, each with its own documentary impulse, suggest rich interplay between metaphoric and physical horizon lines and amid shifting scales: of thread, of light and shadow, of environmental elements, of existential contemplation, and of memory.”

La Libertad, Laura Huertas Millán.

Palmerston Blvd., Dan Browne.

below-above, André Lehmann.

Aliens, Luis López Carrasco.

The pairings in Wavelengths include:

Beyond the One, Anna Marziano, World Premiere. Preceded by Strangely Ordinary This Devotion, Dani Leventhal and Sheilah Wilson, International Premiere

Prototype, Blake Williams, North American Premiere. Preceded by Florence, Erkki Kurenniemi, North American Premiere.

A Skin so Soft, Denis Côté, North American Premiere. Reviews from Locarno. Preceded by Scaffold, Kazik Radwanski, North American Premiere.

Wavelengths: Features

Caniba, Véréna Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor, North American Premiere.

Cocote, Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias, North American Premiere.

Dragonfly Eyes, Xu Bing, North American Premiere.

Good Luck, Ben Russell, North American Premiere.

Jeannette, the Childhood of Joan of Arc, Bruno Dumont, North American Premiere. Cannes.

Le fort des fous, Narimane Mari, North American Premiere.

Mrs. Fang, Wang Bing, North American Premiere. Locarno.

Occidental, Neïl Beloufa, North American Premiere.

The Nothing Factory, Pedro Pinho, North American Premiere.

A Skin so Soft, Denis Côté, North American Premiere.

Primetime

Dark. From Germany, two episodes. Showrunners: Baran bo Odar and Jantje Friese. Director: Baran bo Odar. World Premiere.

The Deuce. USA, two episodes. Showrunners: David Simon and George Pelecanos. Directors: Michelle MacLaren and Ernest Dickerson. Episode 1, Canadian Premiere. Episode 2, World Premiere.

The Girlfriend Experience, Season 2, USA, four episodes. Showrunners and directors: Amy Seimetz and Lodge Kerrigan. World Premiere.

Under Pressure, Brazil, two episodes. Showrunners: Andrucha Waddington and Jorge Furtado. Directors: Andrucha Waddington and Mini Kerti. International Premiere

Alias Grace, Canada/USA, two episodes. Showrunner: Sarah Polley. Director: Mary Harron. World Premiere.

For news and items of interest throughout the day, every day, follow @CriterionDaily.