BAFTAs 2018: Nominations

On Film / The Daily — Jan 9, 2018

Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water has scored twelve British Film Academy Awards (BAFTAs) nominations, followed by Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and Joe Wright’s Darkest Hour with nine each, and Denis Villeneuve’s Blade Runner 2049 and Christopher Nolan’s Dunkirk with eight. When the winners are announced on February 18, Joanna Lumley will be hosting the evening at London’s Royal Albert Hall, taking over from Stephen Fry, who’d hosted for twelve years.

Best Film

Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding British Film

Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer

The Ghoul, Gareth Tunley (writer/director/producer), Jack Healy Guttman and Tom Meeten (producers)
I Am Not a Witch, Rungano Nyoni (writer/director), Emily Morgan (producer)
Jawbone, Johnny Harris (writer/producer), Thomas Napper (director)
Kingdom of Us, Lucy Cohen (director)
Lady Macbeth, Alice Birch (writer), William Oldroyd (director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (producer)

Film Not in the English Language

Elle
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden
Loveless
The Salesman

Documentary

City of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane

Animated Film

Coco
Loving Vincent
My Life as a Courgette

Director

Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Screenplay

Jordan Peele, Get Out
Steven Rogers, I, Tonya
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Adapted Screenplay

James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name
Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, and David Schneider, The Death of Stalin
Matt Greenhalgh, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
Simon Farnaby and Paul King, Paddington 2

Leading Actress

Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Leading Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Supporting Actress

Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Music

Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer, Blade Runner 2049
Dario Marianelli, Darkest Hour
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

Cinematography

Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk
Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
Ben Davis, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Editing

Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Baby Driver
Joe Walker, Blade Runner 2049
Lee Smith, Dunkirk
Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water
Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Production Design

Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer, Beauty and the Beast
Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola, Blade Runner 2049
Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer, Darkest Hour
Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis, Dunkirk
Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, and Shane Vieau, The Shape of Water

Costume Design

Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast
Jacqueline Durran, Darkest Hour
Jennifer Johnson, I, Tonya
Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread
Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water

Make Up & Hair

Donald Mowat and Kerry Warn, Blade Runner 2049
David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, and Kazuhiro Tsuji, Darkest Hour
Deborah La Mia Denaver, andAdruitha Lee, I, Tonya
Daniel Phillips, Victoria & Abdul
Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, and Arjen Tuiten, Wonder

Sound

Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, and Julian Slater, Baby Driver
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, and Mac Ruth, Blade Runner 2049
Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, and Mark Weingarten, Dunkirk
Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, and Brad Zoern, The Shape of Water
Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, and Matthew Wood, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Special Visual Effects

Gerd Nefzer and John Nelson, Blade Runner 2049
Scott Fisher and Andrew Jackson, Dunkirk
Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, and Kevin Scott, The Shape of Water
TBD, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
TBD, War for the Planet of the Apes

British Short Animation

Have Heart
Mamoon
Poles Apart

British Short Film

Aamir
Cowboy Dave
A Drowning Man
Work
Wren Boys

EE Rising Star Award

Daniel Kaluuya
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor
Timothée Chalamet
Tessa Thompson

For news and items of interest throughout the day, every day, follow @CriterionDaily.