• [The Daily] The Square Leads EFA Nominations

    By David Hudson

    Square11042017_large


    The European Film Academy and EFA Productions have announced the nominations for the thirtieth European Film Awards, and Ruben Östlund’s The Square, winner of the Palme d’Or at Cannes this year, leads with six. The awards ceremony will take place in Berlin on December 9 and, as always with these lists of nominations, titles with links will take you to collections of reviews either here or at Critics Round Up.

    EUROPEAN FILM 2017

    Robin Campillo’s BPM (Beats Per Minute)
    Ildikó Enyedi’s On Body and Soul
    Aki Kaurismäki’s The Other Side of Hope
    Ruben Östlund’s The Square
    Andrey Zvyagintsev’s Loveless

    EUROPEAN COMEDY 2017

    Ruben Östlund’s The Square
    Christophe van Rompaey’s Vincent and the End of the World
    Simon Verhoeven’s Welcome to Germany
    Jessica Woodworth and Peter Brosens’s King of the Belgians

    EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY 2017

    Guido Hendrikx’s Stranger in Paradise
    Tonislav Hristov’s The Good Postman
    Sergei Loznitsa’s Austerlitz
    Lucija Stojevic’s La Chana
    Anna Zamecka’s Communion

    EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2017

    Ildikó Enyedi, On Body and Soul
    Aki Kaurismäki, The Other Side of Hope
    Yorgos Lanthimos, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
    Ruben Östlund, The Square
    Andrey Zvyagintsev, Loveless

    EUROPEAN ACTOR 2017

    Claes Bang, The Square
    Colin Farrell, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
    Josef Hader, Stefan Zweig - Farewell to Europe
    Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, BPM (Beats Per Minute)
    Jean-Louis Trintignant, Happy End

    EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2017

    Paula Beer, Frantz
    Juliette Binoche, Bright Sunshine In
    Alexandra Borbély, On Body and Soul
    Isabelle Huppert, Happy End
    Florence Pugh, Lady Macbeth

    EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2017

    Ildikó Enyedi for On Body and Soul
    Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou for The Killing of a Sacred Deer
    Oleg Negin and Andrey Zvyagintsev for Loveless
    Ruben Östlund for The Square
    François Ozon for Frantz

    EUROPEAN DISCOVERY: PRIX FIPRESCI

    Hubert Charuel’s Bloody Milk
    William Oldroyd’s Lady Macbeth
    Ralitza Petrova’s Godless
    Carla Simón’s Summer 1993
    Ronny Trocker’s The Eremites

    EUROPEAN ANIMATED FEATURE

    Arthur de Pins and Alexis Ducord’s Zombillenium
    Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman’s Loving Vincent
    Jean-François Laguionie’s Louise by the Shore
    Roger Mainwood’s Ethel & Ernest

    EUROPEAN SHORT FILM

    Gabriel Abrantes’s The Artificial Humors
    Reka Bucsi’s Love
    Céline Devaux’s You Will Be Fine
    Nikita Diakur’s Ugly
    Laura Ferrés’s The Disinherited
    Matteo Gariglio’s En La Boca
    Juanjo Giménez’s Timecode
    Andrea Harkin’s The Party
    Jannis Lenz’s Wannabe
    Christos Massalas’s Copa-Loca
    Loukianos Moshonas’s Young Men at Their Window
    Adrian Silisteanu’s Written/Unwritten
    Rûken Tekes’s The Circle
    Simon Vahlne’s Fight on a Swedish Beach!!
    Daniel van der Velden and Vinca Kruk’s Information Skies

    For news and items of interest throughout the day, every day, follow @CriterionDaily.

Leave the first comment